BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union maintains that, in changing DeSantis assignment, the NYPD singled him out and treated him differently from other workers in the same title for the purpose of discouraging, and therefore interfering with, his participation in the grievance process. 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any