BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] As the Grievant is a City Laborer covered by § 220, not the Citywide Agreement, and the Laborers Agreement and the Consent Determination do not provide a grievable right for issues regarding overtime, the instant RFA must be denied. Finally, the City argues the assignment of overtime is within the Citys statutory managerial rights pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-307(b). 3 City employees have no substantive right or guarantee to overtime, and the City references several cases where the Board has found the City can unilaterally alter the amount of overtime assigned. 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
1 OCB2d 3 (BCB 2008) 7 Unions Position The Union argues that EOs, such as EO 94-3, are rules of the agencies that are required to follow them.