BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] d. any public employer, and the public employees and public employee organizations thereof, to whom the provisions of this chapter are made applicable pursuant to paragraph four of subdivision c of section 12-309 of this chapter.

NYCCBL § 12-309(c)(4), in turn, reads in full: On the request of the mayor, to make available the mediation, impasse, and arbitration services of the office of collective bargaining to public employers and public employee organizations not otherwise entitled to make use thereof at a cost to them to be determined by the board; and