BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Prior to 2002, the City school district was governed by the BOE, which appointed the Chancellor. In July 2002, the New York State Education Law (“Education Law”) was amended by Chapter 91 of Assembly Bill 11627, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91 (“2002 Amendments”), significantly reducing the powers of the BOE. Education Law § 2554, which sets forth the powers of a board of education in New York state, was amended to add “except the city board of the city of New York.” 2002 Amendments, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91, * 2. Education Law § 2590-g sets forth the powers of the BOE, and the preamble thereto was amended to add “[n]othing herein contained shall be construed to require or authorize the day-to-day supervision or the administration of the operations of any school within the

1 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2008) 6 city school district of the city of New York.” 2002 Amendments, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91, * 11. 5 Throughout Education Law § 2590-h, which defines the powers of the Chancellor, the phrase “subject to the approval of the city board” was deleted wherever appearing.