BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Id., 5 Misc. 3d at 584-585.

1 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2008) 27 The Culotta Court disagreed and held that “the legislation implementing the most recent overhaul in the governance of New York City’s public schools commands a contrary conclusion.” Culotta, 5 Misc. 3d at 586. The Culotta Court, after noting that the 2002 Amendments “rocked the governance of New York City schools at its foundation,” began by recognizing the existence of the DOE and the continued existence of the BOE. Id. 25 However, the BOE can no longer provide the required report: Current Education Law § 2590-g provides in more than precatory language: “The city board shall advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the city school district and its pupils. The board shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions.” (Emphasis supplied.) The new law then lists six specific grants of power and duty to the Board, none of which would authorize or permit the Board to provide a report to CPC as demanded in Zoning Resolution § 107-123.