BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We must therefore look to see if the 2002 Amendments altered sub silento the NYCCBL. We do not opine as to whether, for other contexts and for other laws, the City school district, however defined (i.e.,

1 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2008) 20 BOE or DOE), could be considered a mayoral agency. However, the NYCCBL provides a specific definition of mayoral agency and for this statute, the employer of City school district employees is not a mayoral agency. NYCCBL § 12-303(f) states that “[t]he term ‘mayoral agency’ shall mean any municipal agency whose head is appointed by the mayor.” After the 2002 Amendments, the City school district arguably fulfills the second part of the definition, as the head thereof, the Chancellor, is now appointed by the mayor.