BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The parties both argue that the DOE is now the employer of City school district employees for purposes of the NYCCBL. Were this reading correct, finding the term “board of education” to refer to the BOE would result in an absurdity–the NYCCBL referring to an employer without employees. However, no such absurdity exists in this case because the 2002 Amendments amended Education Law § 2590-b(1)(a)) to read that the “board of education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued.” 2002 Amendments, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91, * 6. As to the question whether the BOE continues as the employer of City school district employees, while the

1 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2008) 19 2002 Amendments were extensive, the legislature choose to leave untouched the first clause of Education Law § 2590-g (2), which states that the BOE shall “for all purposes, be the government or public employer of all persons appointed or assigned by the city board or the community districts.” Taking the words to have their usual and commonly understood meaning, “for all purposes” must be deemed to include references in other statutes, including the NYCCBL, while “employer” means just that–the employer of City school district employees.