BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] New York City Bd. of Educ., 10 Misc. 3d 1073A 2006 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 71, * 3 5 The preamble to Education Law § 2590-g, prior to the 2002 Amendments, read: Powers and duties of the city board. The city board shall advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the city school district and its pupils. Except as otherwise provided by law, the board shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions. The board shall have the power and duty to:

2002 Amendments, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91, * 11. 6 The opening paragraph of Education Law § 2590-h now reads, in pertinent part: Such chancellor shall serve at the pleasure of and be employed by the mayor of the city of New York by contract . . .

Education Law § 2590-h initially read, in pertinent part: The office of chancellor of the city district is hereby continued. It shall be filled by a person employed by the city board by contract . . .

2002 Amendments, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91, * 12.

1 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2008) 7 (Sup Ct New York Co Jan. 17, 2006) (citation omitted). 7 See also Culotta v. City of New York, 5 Misc. 3d 583, 587 (Sup. Ct. Richmond Co. 2004) (“chapter 91 of the Laws of 2002 . . . have rocked the governance of New York City schools at its foundation.”). However, Education Law § 2590-b(1)(a) was amended to explicitly state that the “board of education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued.” 2002 Amendments, 2002 N.Y. ALS 91, * 6. 8 See also Culotta, 5 Misc. 3d at 587 (“The governance change, however, did not eliminate the Board of Education . . . Its existence was specifically continued by Education Law § 2590-b (1) (a).”). Also, the 2002 Amendments did not alter Education Law § 2590-g(2), which states that the 7 Education Law § 2590-h (17) now reads, in full: Possess those powers and duties described in section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this title, the exercise of which shall be in a manner not inconsistent with the provisions of this article and the city-wide educational policies of the city board.

8 Education Law § 2590-b(1)(a) reads in full: The board of education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued. Such board of education shall consist of thirteen members: one member to be appointed by each borough president of the city of New York; seven members to be appointed by the mayor of the city of New York; and the chancellor. The chancellor shall serve as the chairperson of the city board. All twelve appointed members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and shall not be employed in any capacity by the city of New York, or a subdivision thereof, or the city board. Each borough president's appointee shall be a resident of the borough for which the borough president appointing him or her was elected and shall be the parent of a child attending a public school within the city school district of the city of New York. Each mayoral appointee shall be a resident of the city. Any vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the appropriate appointing authority. Notwithstanding any provision of local law, the members of the board shall not have staff, offices, or vehicles assigned to them or receive compensation for their services, but shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties.