BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Language in the preamble of Education Law § 2590 that generally describes the BOE as an advisory body does not justify ignoring the specific language in § 2 thereof stating that the BOE is the employer. See Morales v. Trans World Airlines, 504 U.S. 374, 384 (1992) (it “is a commonplace of statutory construction that the specific governs the general”); Strategic Risk Mgmt. v. Fed. Express Corp., 253 A.D.2d 167, 172 (1 st Dept. 1999) (following and quoting Morales). We also note that prior to the 2002 Amendments, the preamble to Education Law § 2590 stated that the “city board shall advise the chancellor . . . [and] shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions.” In other words, day to day management of BOE employees rested with the Chancellor prior to 2002. While the 2002 Amendments increased the Chancellor’s powers at the expense of the BOE, it did not effect the status of the BOE as employer.