BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Id. at 24. Plaintiffs further noted that “the Mayor [now] appoints eight [of the 13] members of the Board, including the Chancellor, all of whom report directly to the Mayor.” Id. (quoting plaintiffs’ brief) (editing marks in original). Following Gonzalez, the Court held: It is true that, following the recent legislative changes granting the Mayor greater authority over the New York City schools, the Board no longer is authorized to exercise any executive power or perform any executive functions. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-g. On the other hand, the Education Law, as amended, specifically provides that the Board continues “for all purposes [to] be the government or public employer of all persons appointed or assigned by the City Board or the community districts.” Id. § 2590-g(2). In light of this declaration, the Plaintiffs cannot show, as they must, that it is no longer rational for the City to continue to treat the Board ­which was originally created and still exists by virtue of State law - as a State agency for purposes of Section 1127.