BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union argues that this Board has jurisdiction because these contract violations are also improper practices. The Union argues the managerial rights provision of NYCCBL § 12-307(b) does not insulate the City from the violations of the NYCCBL stated in the instant petition, specifically transferring bargaining unit work out of the PAA title and into the AJOS title, in falsely reclassifying PAAs at Job Centers as AJOS employees, and in unilaterally changing contractual terms.” (Rep. 32). 7 7 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization
1 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2008) 9 Citys Position The City argues that none of the matters cited by the Union are mandatory subjects of bargaining.