BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The UFOA asserts that these proposed scheduling changes constitute mandatory subjects of bargaining which cannot be unilaterally imposed and over which the UFOA has repeatedly requested bargaining. The UFOA alleges that the unilateral imposition of PA/ID 1-2007, drastically changes the number of hours [light duty Fire Officers] will be required to work in each day and 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees; . . . Further, § 12-305 of the NYCCBL provides, in pertinent part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to