BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 1 OCB2d 15 (BCB 2008) 7 she received this determination on August 23, 2007, and filed her improper practice petition on December 7, 2007, her breach of the duty of fair representation claim pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) was brought within the applicable four-month statute of limitations. 3 DISCUSSION We find that the Executive Secretary properly deemed the charges in this matter deficient. Although the Executive Secretarys attached instructions indicating that Petitioner would be allowed to resubmit an amended petition curing the deficiencies, Petitioner decided to appeal. 4 Under NYCCBL §12-309, this Board has the exclusive power to remedy improper practices by both an employer and an employee organization. NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in pertinent part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter . . . . See Local 1157, DC 37, 1 OCB2d 7, at 10 (BCB 2008); LEEBA, 63 OCB 18, at 16 (BCB 2007). Petitioners primary assertion is that HHC discriminated against her based upon her sex, religion, national origin, and gender.