BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Issue was joined by the service and filing of the Unions answer and Petitioners reply. Oral argument was heard by the Board and the parties have filed briefs. The grievance, as stated by the Union, is: the failure of the City to live up to its agreement to waive the 1 in 3 rule and to appoint the person who is No. 1 on the list to the position of Chief of Hospital Transportation.” The 1 in 3 rule,” to which reference is made, is Section 61 of the Civil Service Law, which provides: Appointment or promotion from an eligible list shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list. . .” Briefly, summarized, the uncontroverted facts are as follows: In March, 1965, the retirement of the then Chief of Hospital Transportation Services created a vacancy which was filled by the