AI Generated Opinion Summaries
[…] Legal Issues

  • Whether the Taxpayer's purchases of natural gas qualify for a deduction under Section 7-9-65 of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act (para 5).

Disposition

  • The Court of Appeals affirmed the administrative hearing officer's decision to deny the Taxpayer's protest, but on different grounds than those relied upon by the administrative hearing officer (para 1).

Reasons

  • The Court, led by Chief Judge Hanisee with Judges Zamora and Bosson concurring, held that Section 7-9-65—allowing deductions for "receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons"—does not apply to receipts for natural gas. The Court reasoned that the statute's plain language does not clearly and unambiguously allow for a deduction for the receipts from the purchase of natural gas.