State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] As discussed above, “[t]he words of a statute, including terms not statutorily defined, should be given their ordinary meaning absent clear and express legislative intention to the contrary.” 22 As is relevant here, Black’s Law Dictionary’s definition of “receive” includes “to come into possession of . . .” 23 Next, “[i]n interpreting statutes, we should read the entire statute as a whole so that each provision may be considered in relation to every other part.” 24 Understanding “receipt” to mean when the items are in the agency’s possession is in line with Subsection 13-1-158(B), which makes clear that an agency shall issue a written certification when the “agency receives written notice from the contractor that payment is requested for . . . items of tangible personal property delivered on site and received.” 25 Subsection 13-1-158(D) similarly addresses written notice, providing that “[i]f the central purchasing office or the using agency finds that the . . . items of tangible personal property are not acceptable, it shall, within thirty days of the date of receipt of written notice from the contractor that payment is requested for . . . items of tangible personal property delivered on site, provide to the contractor a letter of exception explaining the defect or objection to the . . . delivered tangible personal property[.]” 26 Based on the plain meaning of the term “receive” and the language in Subsections 13-1-158(B) and (D), the goods must be delivered on site, which would preclude a contract term allowing the goods to be stored by the vendor. 27

22 State v.