State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Section 13-1-98 in turn identifies specific exemptions related to services, including, for example “purchases not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) consisting of magazine subscriptions, web-based or electronic

10 Fowler v. Vista Care, 2014-NMSC-019, 7, 329 P.3d 630 (cleaned up). See also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to: (1) give effect to its objective and purpose; (2) give effect to its entire text; and (3) avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”).

11

12

Fowler, 2014-NMSC-019, 7.

Id.