State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Section 13-1-98 in turn identifies specific exemptions related to services, including, for example “purchases not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) consisting of magazine subscriptions, web-based or electronic

10 Fowler v. Vista Care, 2014-NMSC-019, 7, 329 P.3d 630 (cleaned up). See also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to: (1) give effect to its objective and purpose; (2) give effect to its entire text; and (3) avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”).

11

12

Fowler, 2014-NMSC-019, 7.

Id.

13 See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-158(A) (“. . . for any purchase of services, construction or items of tangible personal property . . .”), -158(B) (“. . . written notice from the contractor that payment is requested for services or construction completed or items of tangible personal property delivered on site and received . . .”), -158(C) (“. . . upon certification by the central purchasing office or the using agency that the services, construction or items of tangible personal property have been received and accepted . . .”), -158(D) (“If the central purchasing office or the using agency finds that the services,