State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] The question before the Commission in Advisory Opinion 2023-04 was whether a firetruck constitutes tangible personal property such that it falls under the Procurement Code’s prohibition on prepayment of purchases; the opinion does not limit the prohibition to only tangible personal property. A central purchasing office or using agency is also prohibited from prepaying for the purchase of any service or construction unless prepayment is authorized by exemption of the purchase under Section 13-1-98.

II. Partial prepayments are not permitted under Section 13-1-158(A). The second question concerns whether a procuring agency may prepay for a portion of a contract and pay the remainder of the cost upon receipt of services or goods. The plain language of the statute provides that “no warrant, check or other negotiable instrument shall be issued in payment for any purchase of services, construction or items of tangible personal property” unless the services, construction, or goods have been received and the procuring agency so certifies. 15 Using the canons of statutory construction discussed above, there is no language in Section 13-1-158(A) excepting partial payment from this general prohibition.