State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] For web-based and electronic subscriptions exceeding ten thousand dollars, the agency may not prepay for such purchases, but could enter into a multi-term contract in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code and make payment arrangements that, while not prepaying the contract, could otherwise ameliorate the concerns of the contractor, including a purchase order or progress payments.

Subsection 13-1-98(J) specifically exempts from the requirements of the Procurement Code “purchases not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) consisting of magazine subscriptions, web-based or electronic subscriptions, conference registration fees and other similar purchases where prepayments are required[.]” 29 This provision makes clear that a procuring agency may prepay for “web-based and electronic subscriptions” so long as the purchase is under $10,000. This means that prepayment for a three-year contract for electronic subscriptions not exceeding ten thousand dollars does not violate Section