State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See Fowler v. Vista Care, 2014-NMSC-019, 7 (“[We] will not read any provision of the statute in a way that would render another provision of the statute null or superfluous.” (cleaned up)).

33

34

§ 13-1-98.

§ 13-1-158(A).

13

year[,]” 35 which is permissible, but which must otherwise meet the Code’s specific conditions required for such agreements.

36

CONCLUSION The general rule under Section 13-1-158(A) is that unless an exemption applies, a state agency or local government entity may not prepay for services, construction, or items of tangible personal property. The language “No warrant, check or other negotiable instrument shall be issued in payment” indicates that even partial prepayment is prohibited under this Subsection, such that the terms of fifty percent down and fifty percent upon completion would violate the provisions of Section 13-1-158(A).