State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Partial payment would necessarily require a “warrant, check or other negotiable instrument” be issued in payment, even if it does not pay for the full amount. To pay fifty percent prior to the receipt of services, construction, or goods would necessarily constitute payment prior to the receipt and certification that the services, construction, or goods have been received and meet specifications.

The request references Subsection 13-1-158(B) for a possible exception to the prohibition in Section 13-1-158(A), but Subsection B concerns terms and timeline for payment after goods, services, or construction are received. Subsection B provides:

14

15

Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties or unless otherwise specified in the invitation forbids, request for

NMSA 1978, § 13-1-98(J) (2019).

NMSA 1978, § 13-1-158(A) (emphasis added). 6

proposals or other solicitation, within fifteen days from the date the central purchasing office or using agency receives written notice from the contractor that payment is requested for services or construction completed or items of tangible personal property delivered on site and received, the central purchasing office or using agency shall issue a written certification of complete or partial acceptance or rejection of the services, construction or items of tangible personal property. 16

Nothing in this Subsection suggests an exception to the prohibition contained in Subsection A. While Subsection B allows for a variation from payment within fifteen days of the request for payment by agreement of the parties, that variation is only as to the number of days for payment; for example, if the parties agree that payment must occur instead within ten days or thirty days of a request for payment. 17 The Procurement Code must be construed liberally, 18 but its statutory subsections must also be read harmoniously. 19 Section 13-1-158(A) specifically prohibits prepayment unless it is permitted under Section 13-1-98. If the Legislature wanted to allow additional exemptions, such as upon agreement by parties or in a request for proposals, it certainly could have done so by adding it as an exception; but the Legislature did not do so.