Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See United Nuclear, 1980-NMSC-094, ¶ 58. Guided by the discovery standards this Court reiterated in United Nuclear and in light of our ensuing analyses rejecting the core statutory and constitutional issues raised in the petition, we conclude that the OAG had the practical ability to obtain the requested agency documents and information.

3.                 Statutory analysis

{27}            In defining the duties of the OAG, our Legislature has plainly set out a broad range of action that is available to that office in both civil and criminal litigation. See § 8-5-2. Central to our analysis here is Section 8-5-2(B), which authorizes the Attorney General to “prosecute and defend . . . all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor” (emphasis added).[3]