Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] United Nuclear, 1980-NMSC-094, ¶ 267 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see Blankenship v. Hearst Corp., 519 F.2d 418, 429 (9th Cir. 1975) (describing this burden applied to denying discovery sought by the defendants as a “heavy” one). The State’s principal discovery objection, that the OAG lacks authority to obtain and produce responsive documents or information in the possession of gubernatorially controlled executive agencies, is ultimately unconvincing given the OAG’s role in our constitutional government. See § 8-5-2(B) (authorizing the Attorney General to “prosecute and defend . . . all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor”).