Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] As in this case, the agreement typically includes an acceleration provision allowing the lender to require immediate and full payment of the balance, including the right to repossess the car. See NMSA 1978, § 55-9-623 cmt. 2 (2001) (explaining that when “the entire balance of a secured obligation has been accelerated,” redemption of the collateral requires “payment in full of all monetary obligations”). The lender-creditor may do so without any notice to the consumer. NMSA 1978, § 55-9-609(a)(1), (b)(2) (2001) (“After default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . and may proceed . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”). Once the acceleration clause is invoked, the limitation period will begin “with respect to the whole indebtedness only from the date of an exercise of the option to declare the whole indebtedness due.” Welty, 1987-NMSC-066, ¶ 9 (emphasis added); see also LSF9 Master Participation Tr. v.