Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Stated otherwise, the lack of a genetic relationship between the presumed parent and the child or children as an existential matter does not conclusively rebut a presumption of parentage. Instead, the UPA provides that even if the presumed parent is not a genetic parent of the child, the marriage presumption can lead to an adjudication of parenthood. Under the UPA, parentage is viewed through the lens of the best interest of the child, not merely the genetics of the individuals involved in the dispute. Section 40-11A-608(B). We explain.

{21}            The Legislature has granted the district court the power to deny a motion for genetic testing. Section 40-11A-608. A motion for genetic testing can be denied if the district court determines that “(1) the conduct of the mother or the presumed or acknowledged [parent] estops that party from denying parentage; and (2) it would be inequitable to disprove the [presumed parent’s] relationship [with] the child.” Section 40-11A-608(A). Moreover, the Legislature has provided that the district court must consider the best interest of the child when deciding whether to grant or deny a motion for genetic testing. See Section 40-11A-608(B) (“In determining whether to deny a motion seeking an order for genetic testing pursuant to this section, the district court shall consider the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).

{22}            And to analyze whether a request for genetic testing should be denied on the basis of the best interest of the child, the district court must consider a nonexhaustive list of nine factors.