Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The commission shall also provide public utilities an opportunity to earn a profit on cost-effective energy efficiency and load management resource development that, with satisfactory program performance, is financially more attractive to the utility than supply-side utility resources.

2008 N.M. Laws, ch. 24, § 6(F); § 62-17-5(F) (2008) (emphasis added). In Att’y Gen., 2011-NMSC-034, ¶¶ 13, 15, we explained that the EUEA’s balancing requirements mirrored the PUA’s requirement: “Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility shall be just and reasonable.” Section 62-8-1. We likewise noted that any rate approved under the EUEA fell within the PUA’s broad definition of a “rate.” See Att’y Gen., 2011-NMSC-034, ¶¶ 11, 15; see also § 62-3-3(H) (defining “rate” as “every rate, tariff, charge or other compensation for utility service rendered or to be rendered by a utility and every rule, regulation, practice, act, requirement or privilege in any way relating to such rate, tariff, charge or other compensation and any schedule or tariff or part of a schedule or tariff thereof”). We therefore “read the EUEA in harmony with the PUA to conclude that when the [Commission] sets a rate, the Legislature intended the balancing requirement of the EUEA to be the same as the balancing done under the PUA to determine just and reasonable rates.” Att’y Gen., 2011-NMSC-034, ¶ 15.