Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] II.        DISCUSSION

 

{17}     We now address each of Defendant’s ten claims of error.

 

A.        There Was Sufficient Evidence of Deliberate Intent to Support a Rational Jury’s Verdict of First-Degree Murder

 

{18}     Defendant’s first argument on appeal is that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he killed Victim deliberately. “Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). Requisite deliberation and premeditation for first-degree murder mean that a defendant’s conduct must have been “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting UJI 14-201 NMRA). Defendant argues that the killing was rash and impulsive and that “there [is] no evidence at all that [he] had deliberated before or during the acts charged.”