Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12} The GVPA requires two initial showings to maintain a petition for grandparent visitation: Section 40-9-2(C) “opens the door for a grandparent to seek visitation privileges under the [GPVA] upon threshold showings of residence and removal” and “[o]nce the Subsection (C) door is opened, Subsection (G) discusses various factors the district court is to assess when considering the merits of a grandparent’s petition seeking visitation privileges.” French-Hesch v. French-Williams, 2010-NMCA-008, ¶ 12, 147 N.M. 620, 227 P.3d 110. In relevant part, under Section 40-9-2(C), a grandparent may file a petition in the district court for visitation “if [the] minor child resided with a grandparent for a period of at least three months and the child was less than six years of age at the beginning of the three-month period and the child was subsequently removed from the grandparent’s home by the child’s parent or any other person.” The “merits” of the petition are evaluated according to the factors listed in Section 40-9-2(G). See French-Hesch, 2010-NMCA-008, ¶ 12.