Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Pub. Reg. Comm’n, 2006-NMSC-016, ¶ 5, 139 N.M. 550, 135 P.3d 814 (“Under the plain meaning rule, statutes are given effect as written without room for construction unless the language is doubtful, ambiguous, or adherence to the literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction, in which case the statute is to be construed according to its obvious purpose.”).

{11}        Defendant’s interpretation of the plain language of 12.2.14.8(B) NMAC contradicts Section 57-12-6. According to Defendant, a seller may satisfy the requirements of Section 57-12-6 without an affidavit by complying with 12.2.14.8(B) NMAC. But under Section 57-12-6(A), the absence of an affidavit when disclosure is required is prima facie evidence of “the willful misrepresentation of the age or condition of a motor vehicle,” the conduct that is prohibited by Section 57-12-6(A). The regulation cannot be read to contradict the statute. See Gallegos v. State Bd. of Educ., 1997-NMCA-040, ¶ 23, 123 N.M. 362, 940 P.2d 468 (“When a statute and a regulation conflict, the statute prevails.”).