Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See ITT Educ. Servs., Inc. v. N.M. Tax’n Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-078, ¶ 10, 125 N.M. 244, 959 P.2d 969 (refusing to consider a proposition that was unsupported by citation to authority). We are not persuaded by Defendant’s attempts to distinguish Toomey and Corizon Health from the facts of this case.
{13} Based on the aforementioned relevant law, we conclude that to plead an action for enforcement of IPRA against a private entity, a plaintiff must simply allege (1) that the records sought are public records, see § 14-2-1 (stating that “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state”); (2) arising out of the private entity’s performance of a public function, see Corizon Health, 2020-NMCA-014, ¶¶ 17, 21; and (3) that the private entity has failed to comply with IPRA via the manner outlined in either Section 14-2-11(C) or -12(D). See Derringer v.