Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 10-16C-3. Defendants moved to dismiss this claim on the basis that Plaintiff, as a PERA Board member, is not a “public employee” as a matter of law. The district court agreed, concluding that Plaintiff “is not a public employee as defined by the [WPA]. . . . She is a public employer.” Plaintiff challenges this conclusion, arguing that individual board members cannot act as employers.

{7}       Under the WPA, the definition of “public employer” includes “any . . . board . . . of state government,” § 10-16C-2(C)(1), and “every office or officer” of the same, § 10-16C-2(C)(4). The WPA also states that “‘public employee’ means a person who works for or contracts with a public employer.” Section 10-16C-2(B). Plaintiff does not dispute that the PERA Board is a public employer under the WPA’s definition. See § 10-11-130 (describing the duties, powers, and composition of the PERA Board).