Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). For these reasons, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim for indemnification under Section 10-11-132 of the PERA Act.

III.        TCA

{11}     Plaintiff’s amended complaint also claimed that under the TCA, she was a public employee with the right to immunity from liability and a defense for torts committed while acting within the scope of her duty. See §§ 41-4-3(F)(1), (9), -4(A), (B). Plaintiff claimed Defendants had failed to defend her in violation of Section 41-4-4(B)(1) of the TCA, which states that “[u]nless an insurance carrier provides a defense, a governmental entity shall provide a defense, including costs and attorney fees, for any public employee when liability is sought for . . . any tort alleged to have been committed by the public employee while acting within the scope of [their] duty.” Defendant GSD’s motion to dismiss argued simply that no tort claims had been asserted against Plaintiff that would trigger a duty to defend under the TCA. The district court dismissed Plaintiff’s TCA claim on that basis.