Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We disagree.

{5}       Whether Plaintiff may file her claims under the NMHRA is a question of law we review de novo. South v. Lujan, 2024-NMCA-049, ¶ 4, 550 P.3d 856. If the plain meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the statute’s language and refrain from further interpretation. Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153. Here, the plain meaning of the NMHRA rebuts Defendant’s argument by prohibiting an employer’s unlawful discriminatory practice toward “any person,” rather than merely “employees.” See § 28-1-7(A), (I)(2). The Act states:

It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for:

A.        an employer . . . to discharge . . . or to discriminate in matters . . . of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . gender.

. . . .

I.          any person or employer to:

. . . .

(2)       engage in any form of threats, reprisal or discrimination against any person who has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice.

Id. (emphasis added).