Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Regul. & Licensing Dep’t, 2008-NMCA-065, ¶ 24, 144 N.M. 132, 184 P.3d 444 (“On appeal, error will not be corrected if it will not change the result.” (text only) (citation omitted)).

{4}       Instead, our analysis is based exclusively on Section 7-1-69(B), which states, “No penalty shall be assessed against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.” The Department argues that the AHO’s abatement of the civil penalty under Section 7-1-69(B) is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.[1]