Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] BACKGROUND

{2}       The district attorney for the Second Judicial District appointed Michael Fricke as special prosecutor in this matter, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 36-1-23.1 (1984) (“Each district attorney may . . . appoint a practicing member of the bar of this state to act as special assistant district attorney.”). [RP 13, 16] The appointment was duly filed with the district court, and reflected that Fricke had taken the oath as required. [RP 16] See id.