Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 13, 16] The appointment was duly filed with the district court, and reflected that Fricke had taken the oath as required. [RP 16] See id. (“An appointment and oath shall be required of special assistant district attorneys in substantially the same form as that required for assistant district attorneys in [NMSA 1978,] Section 36-1-2 [(1984)].”); see also § 36-1-2 (“Every appointment of an assistant district attorney shall be in writing under the hand of the district attorney and filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the judicial district in which the district attorney resides, and the person so appointed shall take and file in the office of the clerk of the district court of the judicial district in which the district attorney resides an oath of office as is now prescribed by law for district attorneys before entering upon his duties as assistant district attorney.”). Defendant promptly moved to quash the indictment, contending that Fricke lacked authority to prosecute, such that the district court lacked jurisdiction. [RP 10-11] See State v.