Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] DISCUSSION

{4}       Under New Mexico law, the district attorneys are generally responsible for prosecuting criminal offenses on behalf of the State. See NMSA 1978, § 36-1-18(A)(1) (2001) (“Each district attorney shall . . . prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested.”); NMSA 1978, § 36-1-19(A) (1985) (“[N]o one shall represent the state . . . in any matter in which the state . . . is interested except the . . . district attorney or his legally appointed and qualified assistants and such associate counsel as may appear on order of the court, [inter alia.]”); see also Surratt, 2016-NMSC-004, ¶¶ 13-14 (addressing the constitutional nature and statutory duties of the office of the district attorney).