Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, the district attorneys may be succeeded in the exercise of their prosecutorial responsibilities under a variety of circumstances. See id. ¶ 13 (“Pursuant to the authority granted by the New Mexico Constitution, the Legislature has determined various . . . circumstances in which the district attorney may be succeeded in the exercise of these responsibilities.”). Among these, Section 36-1-23.1 provides: “Each district attorney may, when he cannot prosecute a case for ethical reasons or other good cause, appoint a practicing member of the bar of this state to act as special assistant district attorney.”

{5}       The New Mexico Supreme Court has addressed Section 36-1-23.1 on several occasions.