Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {7}       We briefly address, and reject, the State’s framing of the issue on appeal as one of instructional error, and its argument that we should remand for another trial on felony possession. This we cannot do. See State v. Rodriguez, 2005-NMSC-019, ¶ 7, 138 N.M. 21, 116 P.3d 92 (“[T]he [s]tate cannot subject a defendant to a second prosecution for a greater offense when the defendant has been prosecuted for a lesser included offense, whether the first prosecution resulted in conviction or acquittal.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“When the indictment, information or complaint charges different crimes or different degrees of the same crime and a new trial is granted the accused, [they] may not again be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which [they were] originally convicted.”). A jury properly convicted Defendant of the lessor misdemeanor charge, having been given a correct jury instruction.