Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] argument that the liability provision’s bar on punitive damages impedes Plaintiff’s right to pursue statutory damages under the UPA. This Court recently addressed this very issue in Rojas,[1] where we examined whether, in the context of a contract for the sale of a used vehicle, a provision barring punitive damages against only the defendant car dealership necessarily restricted the plaintiff from pursuing statutory treble damages under the UPA, such that the contract was rendered substantively unconscionable and its arbitration agreement unenforceable. 2024-NMCA-003, ¶¶ 1, 2; see also § 57-12-10(B) (providing, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who suffers any loss of money or property . . . as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the [UPA] may bring an action to recover actual damages. . . . Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages . . . to the party complaining of the practice”).

{7}       In Rojas, we highlighted the Legislature’s specification that treble damages under the UPA and common law punitive damages are mutually exclusive alternatives, informing our conclusion that the two types of “damages are sufficiently distinct concepts such that a broad [contract] term disclaiming punitive damages would not inherently implicate UPA treble damages.” 2024-NMCA-003, ¶ 16; see also § 57-12-10(D) (clarifying that the relief provided in Section 57-12-10(B) “is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes”).