Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] They assert that because of this, there is an issue of fact for the jury to determine whether one or more unidentified motorists’ actions were a legal, proximate, and contributing cause of the collision.

{11}     The Uninsured Motorist Act (UMA) requires insurers to offer UM coverage for accidents “arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301(A), (B) (1983). The UMA is meant “to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists.” Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 1990-NMSC-111, ¶ 6, 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243. As our Supreme Court noted in Britt v.