Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Trujillo, 2009-NMSC-012, ¶ 11; see State v. McWhorter, 2005-NMCA-133, ¶ 5, 138 N.M. 580, 124 P.3d 215 (“If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.”). As in Costillo, we conclude that Section 30-1-9.1 does not toll the statute of limitations for crimes not expressly listed, and consequently, does not toll the statute of limitations for prosecuting attempted CSPM.

B.      Section 30-1-9(A)

{17}     The State also argues that the statute of limitations for Count 1 was tolled under Section 30-1-9(A), which provides:

If after any crime has been committed the defendant shall conceal [themself], or shall flee from or go out of the state, the prosecution for such crime may be commenced within the time prescribed in Section . . . 30-1-8 . . . , after the defendant ceases to conceal [themself] or returns to the state. No period shall be included in the time of limitation when the party charged with any crime is not usually and publicly a resident within the state.

The State asserts that this provision applies because Defendant left New Mexico and resided in Arizona from November 2019 until he was charged in July 2020.