Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     This conclusion is supported by another canon of construction: “read[ing] the provisions at issue in the context of the statute as a whole.” State v. Wilson, 2021-NMSC-022, ¶ 16, 489 P.3d 925 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In the various statutes governing competency, the Legislature has specifically referred to dismissal with and without prejudice in particular circumstances. See § 31-9-1.4(B) (permitting the district court to “dismiss with prejudice” if “at any time the district court determines that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in a criminal case within a reasonable period of time not to exceed nine months from the date of the original finding of incompetency”); § 31-9-1.4(C) (permitting the district court, under the same circumstances as Section 31-9-1.4(B), to “dismiss the criminal case