Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] BACKGROUND

{2}      To put the facts of this case in context, we briefly review the procedures for criminal competency determinations. Under Section 31-9-1.2(A) and Rule 5-602.2(D) NMRA, when a defendant has been charged with a felony and is found to be incompetent, the district court “shall consider” whether the state has presented clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is dangerous, as “dangerous” is defined in Section 31-9-1.2(D) and Rule 5-602.2(B)(2). “Dangerousness” means that if released from custody, “the defendant presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm or of violating” NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-11 (2009) (prohibiting criminal sexual penetration) or NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-13 (2003) (prohibiting criminal sexual contact of a minor). Rule 5-602.2(B)(2); Section 31-9-1.2(D).