Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Based on the above, we conclude that substantial evidence supported the district court’s determination that the State did not demonstrate with clear and convincing evidence that Defendant was dangerous as defined in Rule 5-602.2(D). See Mascareno-Haidle, 2022-NMSC-015, ¶ 28 (describing clear and convincing evidence as an “exacting standard”).

II.      Section 31-9-1.2 Only Permits Dismissal of a Criminal Complaint Without Prejudice

{17}     The State contends that the district court erred in dismissing the charges against Defendant with prejudice. The applicable statute, Section 31-9-1.2(A), provides that “[w]hen, after hearing, a court determines that a defendant is not competent to proceed in a criminal case and the court does not find that the defendant is dangerous, the court may dismiss the criminal case without prejudice in the interests of justice.” By its terms, to the extent that the statute permits dismissal, the text does not provide for dismissal with prejudice. See Baker v.