Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Second, the UJI makes clear that the standard for causing or permitting child abuse requires reckless disregard for the well-being of a child resulting in great harm, which excludes any citizen from liability. We explain.

{16}        It is clear, as outlined in Reed, that the child abuse statute applies to any person, whether charged with causing or permitting child abuse. 2005-NMSC-031, ¶ 50. Further, we note that the Legislature intentionally included a relationship requirement in another subsection of the same statute—Section 30-6-1(B), which details abandonment of a child. See id. (“Abandonment of a child consists of the parent, guardian or custodian of a child intentionally leaving or abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child may or does suffer neglect.” (emphasis added)). We presume that the Legislature intentionally omitted a relationship or responsibility requirement from Subsection (D) and “will not read into a statute . . . language which is not there, particularly if it makes sense as written.” State v.