Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Reed, 2005-NMSC-031, ¶ 49; see also Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶¶ 22-23, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153 (holding that “[a] statute will be interpreted as supplanting the common law only if there is an explicit indication that the legislature so intended” and “adopt[ing] a strict rule that the common law must be expressly abrogated by statute”). The relevant statutory analysis would need to consider whether the Legislature in adopting Section 30-6-1(D) intended to create a statutory duty that broadly applies to all persons.

{30}        By way of comparison, the language in Section 30-6-1(D) stands in contrast to Section 32A-4-3(A), which imposes a statutory duty to report child abuse on “every person.” Section 32A-4-3(A) (stating that “[e]very person . . . who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a neglected child shall report the matter immediately” (emphasis added)).