Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Specifically, the majority argues that Defendant was charged with possession of two of the same type of item—firearms—whereas in Garcia the defendant was charged with possession of two distinct types of contraband. It is unclear from where the majority draws this distinction, but given the broad descriptions, both of what constitutes a “firearm” and what constitutes a “controlled substance,” I do not find the distinction meaningful. Compare § 30-7-16(E)(4) (defining a “firearm” as “any weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”), with § 30-31-2(E) (defining a “controlled substance” as “a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through V of the Controlled Substances Act or rules adopted thereto”).