Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We disagree with the State that we should adopt the outcome-focused interpretation of the statute. Instead, like in Ramirez, we believe that the conduct-outcome distinction does not provide clarity in deciphering the unit of prosecution for Section 30-7-16.

{22}     Turning to the second case relied upon by the State, we decline to apply Garcia because we conclude that its reasoning is based on a factual predicate not present here. In Garcia, this Court interpreted Section 30-31-23, the statute prohibiting possession of a controlled substance. See Garcia, 2022-NMCA-051, ¶¶ 4-10. Section 30-31-23(A) states, “It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance.” Importantly, this Court defined the unit of prosecution as “each distinct controlled substance.” Garcia, 2022-NMCA-051, ¶ 6 (emphasis added).