Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] IV.       The District Court Did Not Err in Awarding Defendant’s Presentence Confinement Credit

{30}     Defendant argues the district court erred by granting him only twenty-two days of presentence confinement for the time in which he was incarcerated during the pendency of the 2015 case. Defendant contends that he should have been granted additional presentence confinement credit for the time during which he was incarcerated on charges in the unrelated 2013 case. Under NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977), “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” (Emphasis added.) Section 31-20-12 “requires courts to award presentence confinement credit for time spent in official custody before the disposition of charges, as long as the presentence confinement is related to the charge on which the conviction is based.” State v.