Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.         Mere Continuation

{17}     The issue on appeal is whether the AHO correctly determined that TVSLR is not also, in addition to being a successor in business, a “mere continuation” of VSH under NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-63(C)(2) (1997). If such is the case, TVSLR would be liable for the full amount as assessed by the Department.

{18}     NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-63(C) provides:

A successor may discharge an assessment made pursuant to this section by paying to the department the full value of the transferred tangible and intangible property. The successor shall remain liable for the amount assessed, however, until the amount is paid if:

(1)       the business has been transferred to evade or defeat any tax;

(2)       the transfer of the business amounts to a de facto merger, consolidation, or mere continuation of the transferor’s business; or

(3)       the successor has assumed liability.

(Emphasis added.)