Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6} Responding to Bitsui’s motion to dismiss, the State first set forth the history of the Acéquia. The State presented survey plats showing that the Acéquia was in existence before the United States’ acquisition of this territory from Mexico and that the Office of the State Engineer has given the Acéquia a priority date of 1805, which makes it an “ancient acéquia” under the statutes of New Mexico. Citing to Section 73-2-6, which provides that “[t]he course of ditches or ac[é]quias established prior to July 20, 1851, shall not be disturbed[,]” the State argued that the issue is a matter of state law over which the district court has jurisdiction.
{7} Next, the State set forth the history of Mr. Pieseto’s application for the land. The State presented Mr.