Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {4} Bitsui moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the actions complained of occurred on land considered Indian Country under § 1151(c). In relevant part, Indian Country is defined as “all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.” § 1151(c); see Tempest Recovery Servs., Inc. v. Belone, 2003-NMSC-019, ¶ 17, 134 N.M. 133, 74 P.3d 67 (overruling prior New Mexico Supreme Court precedent to conclude that § 1151 defines Indian Country jurisdiction both criminally and civilly in New Mexico). Bitsui further argued that the United States has sole jurisdiction to adjudicate an offense allegedly committed in Indian Country. See 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (2018) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian [C]ountry.”).
{5} In his motion, Bitsui explained the historical underpinnings of his contention that the land on which the State sought to enjoin his actions is within Indian Country.