Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] While CYFD’s placement of Children was not ideal because it limited Father’s ability to have in-person visitations, the placement satisfied the legislative intent that courts make reasonable efforts to place Children with family. See § 32A-4-22(A)(6)-(8) (requiring district court to enter findings considering whether reasonable efforts have been made to evaluate family placement and consider family identity and connections); see also § 32A-4-25(I)(6) (permitting the district court to overrule CYFD’s placement decision only where “the court determines [CYFD] . . . abused its discretion in the placement or proposed placement of the child”).