Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Jason L., 2000-NMSC-018, ¶ 10, 129 N.M. 119, 2 P.3d 856. Furthermore, we employ all reasonable presumptions in support of the district court’s ruling. See id. ¶ 11.
Here, Officer Kathleen Lucero of the Isleta Police Department responded to a dispatch concerning a vehicle that was failing to maintain its lane. [MIO 3] Officer Lucero observed a vehicle matching this description turn into the casino parking lot without using its turn signal. [MIO 3] Defendant continues to claim that the subsequent stop was invalid because the failure to signal did not affect other traffic. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-325(A) (1978) (making it illegal to fail to signal “in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement”).
In our calendar notice, we observed that this issue is controlled by State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579, a case with similar facts where Section 66-7-325(A) was broadly construed to permit a stop even where there is no traffic in the immediate vicinity.