Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant has now served his sentence in its entirety and has been discharged from probation.

MOOTNESS

NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102(T) (2010), states, in pertinent part:

[N]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if [a DWI] offender’s sentence was suspended or deferred in whole or in part and the offender violates any condition of probation, the court may impose any sentence that the court could have originally imposed and credit shall not be given for time served by the offender on probation.

NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5(A) (2003) states, in pertinent part:

When a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized and when the . . . district court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant to be placed on probation . . . . Except for sex offenders . . . , the total period of probation for district court shall not exceed five years.

Defendant contends Section 66-8-102(T) must be interpreted to bar credit toward imposition of suspended prison or jail time, but to permit credit toward a new term of probation.