Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Garcia, 1990-NMCA-065, ¶ 17, 110 N.M. 419, 796 P.2d 1115 (noting that an appellate court is not bound by the prosecution’s concession of an issue).

{28}     Double jeopardy presents “a question of law, which we review de novo.” State v. Montoya, 2013-NMSC-020, ¶ 22, 306 P.3d 426 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, there is no dispute that the conduct underlying the crimes is unitary. In addition, the only difference in the elements of the two crimes is that robbery contains an additional element: use or threatened use of force. Compare § 30-16-1(A) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.”), with § 30-16-2 (“Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.”). Because the elements of larceny are subsumed within the elements of robbery, Defendant’s convictions for robbery and larceny violate double jeopardy, and both convictions cannot stand. See State v.