Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See In re Ernesto M., Jr., 1996-NMCA-039, ¶ 10, 121 N.M. 562, 915 P.2d 318 (holding that an assertion of prejudice is not a showing of prejudice). Rather, we conclude that the lack of any electronic recordings was a matter for the jury to consider in assessing the weight and credibility of Detective Jones’ testimony. See Salas, 1999-NMCA-099, ¶ 13 (recognizing that it is for the factfinder to resolve any conflict in the testimony of the witnesses and to determine where the weight and credibility lay). Moreover, as we pointed out in our notice, Section 29-1-16(I) specifically provides that “[t]his section shall not be construed to exclude otherwise admissible evidence in any judicial proceeding.” Because we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the exhibit and because Defendant was able to cross-examine Detective Jones about Section 29-1-6, we deny Defendant’s motion to amend, see State v.