Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Moreover, the district court also had jurisdiction in this case. See N.M. Const. Art. VI, § 13 (authorizing the district court to exercise appellate jurisdiction of all cases originating in inferior courts); Rule 6-703(J) (providing that trials upon appeal from the magistrate court to the district court shall be de novo).

            We also proposed to affirm because Defendant’s vehicle was subject to the Motor Vehicle Code. See NMSA 1978, § 66-3-1(A) (2007) (stating that unless specifically exempted, “every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code”).