Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, these mitigating factors were not ultimately considered. Defendant argues that the district court abused its discretion because Section 31-18-15.1 was declared unconstitutional regarding aggravation, not mitigation of a sentence.
In State v. Frawley, 2007-NMSC-057, ¶ 22, 143 N.M. 7, 172 P.3d 144, our Supreme Court held that the district court violated the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury by altering the defendant’s sentence upward in accordance with Section 31-18-15.1(A). The version of Section 31-18-15.1(a) in effect at the time provided that a judge may alter the basic sentence “upon a finding by the judge of any mitigating or aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender.” Frawley, 2007-NMSC-057, ¶ 8 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Frawley Court recognized, based on the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Cunningham v.