Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] no one shall represent the state or any county thereof in any matter in which the state or county is interested except the attorney general, his legally appointed and qualified assistants or the district attorney or his legally appointed and qualified assistants and such associate counsel as may appear on order of the court, with the consent of the attorney general or district attorney.
In this case, Defendant was prosecuted and convicted in magistrate court for violating state statutes that prohibit speeding, and require a vehicle owner to carry proof of insurance and registration. [RP 2] Rule 6-108(B) allows the investigating police officer, Officer Hazen, to prosecute these violations in magistrate court. As quoted above, Section 36-1-19, however, requires “the attorney general, his legally appointed and qualified assistants or the district attorney or his legally appointed and qualified assistants and such associate counsel as may appear on order of the court, with the consent of the attorney general or district attorney.” NMSA 1978, Section 36-1-2 (1984) provides that “[e]ach district attorney in this state may appoint one or more suitable persons who shall be attorneys-at-law practicing their profession in this state and members of the bar of this state to be his assistants.”