Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 2] Rule 6-108(B) allows the investigating police officer, Officer Hazen, to prosecute these violations in magistrate court. As quoted above, Section 36-1-19, however, requires “the attorney general, his legally appointed and qualified assistants or the district attorney or his legally appointed and qualified assistants and such associate counsel as may appear on order of the court, with the consent of the attorney general or district attorney.” NMSA 1978, Section 36-1-2 (1984) provides that “[e]ach district attorney in this state may appoint one or more suitable persons who shall be attorneys-at-law practicing their profession in this state and members of the bar of this state to be his assistants.” The exception provided by Rule 6-108(B) that allows Officer Hazen to prosecute the case against Defendant in magistrate court does not apply to the district courts.