Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In issue (2), Appellants continue argue that they should not be held jointly and severally liable for costs with CKC because O’Brien did not pursue joint claims against them below given their separate liens on the property that arose from separate matters. [DS 2, 7-10, 13; MIO 16-20] We review the district court’s assessment of costs under an abuse of discretion standard. See Apodaca v. AAA Gas Co., 2003-NMCA-085, ¶ 103, 134 N.M. 77, 73 P.3d 215; see also NMSA 1978, § 42-6-7 (1915) (providing that in costs for a quiet title action, “[i]f the defendant, or any of them, shall appear and disclaim all right and title adverse to the plaintiff, he shall recover his costs, and in all other cases the costs shall be in the discretion of the court.” (emphasis added)).
In light of the separate liens, the district court did not assess joint and several damages against the defendants. [MIO 18] See generally Bartlett v. N.M. Welding Supply, Inc., 98 N.M. 152, 154-59, 646 P.2d 579, 581-86 (Ct.