Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 4–5]

{4}       As we explained in our calendar notice, in New Mexico, “[o]n the petition of either party to a marriage, a district court may decree a dissolution of marriage on any of the following grounds: incompatibility[.]” See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-1(A) (1973). [CN 3] Respondent requested dissolution on the grounds of incompatibility [CN 3; RP 23], and the district court entered a finding of incompatibility between the parties [CN 4], thereby satisfying Section 40-4-1(A). See id.; State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, ¶ 13, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851 (“Either husband or wife may secure a divorce on the ground of incompatibility.”); see also Hakkila v. Hakkila, 1991-NMCA-029, ¶ 21, 112 N.M. 172, 812 P.2d 1320 (stating that it is New Mexico’s public policy to “avoid inquiry into what went wrong in a marriage”).