Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The statute defines “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding” as “any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental entity, including without limitations, meetings or presentations before state, city, town[,] or village councils, planning commissions, review boards[,] or commissions.” Section 38-2-9.1(D). The purpose of the Legislature in adopting the statute is codified at NMSA 1978, Section 38-2-9.2 (2001), which states that its policy is to “protect the rights of its citizens to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings before local and state governmental tribunals” because “[b]aseless civil lawsuits . . . have been filed against persons for exercising their right to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings.”
This statute has not yet been interpreted by New Mexico courts. In interpreting statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent and, in determining intent, we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and background. Key v.