Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Anti-SLAPP statute provides for expedited procedures during an action seeking damages for conduct made in connection with a public hearing. Section 38-2-9.1(A). Whether the Anti-SLAPP statute applies in this case is a question of law, and questions of law are reviewed de novo. See Davis v. Devon Energy Corp., 2009-NMSC-048, ¶ 12, 147 N.M. 157, 218 P.3d 75 (stating that questions of law are reviewed de novo).
New Mexico’s Anti-SLAPP statute applies when someone is alleged to have brought suit in retaliation against certain forms of public speech and petition. Section 38-2-9.1(A) states:
Any action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state is subject to a special motion to dismiss[.]
The statute defines “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding” as “any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental entity, including without limitations, meetings or presentations before state, city, town[,] or village councils, planning commissions, review boards[,] or commissions.” Section 38-2-9.1(D).