Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-11.1(c) (1998) (protecting petitions “in connection with an issue of public interest or concern,” which includes “any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law” (internal quotation marks omitted)); La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 971(A)(1), (F)(1)(a) (2012) (protecting petitions “in connection with a public issue” defined as “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law”).
Because the PID’s suit was not in response to conduct or speech falling within the quasi-judicial proceedings in the Anti-SLAPP statute, the district court erred in dismissing the suit under that statute’s expedited procedures.