Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In support of its argument that its original suit should be protected by New Mexico’s anti-SLAPP statute, the Glaser group relies on Georgia’s and Louisiana’s respective courts’ interpretation of their states’ anti-SLAPP statutes. In Georgia and Louisiana, an issue of public concern is broader and may cover more actions than those covered by the New Mexico statute, which limits its protection to quasi-judicial proceedings. See Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-11.1(c) (1998) (protecting petitions “in connection with an issue of public interest or concern,” which includes “any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law” (internal quotation marks omitted)); La. Code Civ. Proc.