Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id.; see also State v. Rael, 1999-NMCA-068, ¶ 11, 127 N.M. 347, 981 P.2d 280 (finding “federal decisions interpreting RICO . . . instructive”).

 

{9}       In this case, Defendant was charged under Section 30-42-4(C), requiring, among other things, a “pattern of racketeering.” The Racketeering Act defines a “pattern of racketeering” as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set forth in [the Racketeering Act,]” provided that the incidents occurred within a certain time frame not at issue here. Section 30-42-3(D). “Racketeering,” in turn, is defined as “any act that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of” twenty-five offenses, including trafficking in controlled substances. Section 30-42-3(A). Thus, to establish a “pattern of racketeering,” the state must prove “two incidents of racketeering,” often referred to as “predicate offenses” or “predicate acts.” Section 30-42-3(D); cf. State v.