Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] United States, 10 F.3d 59 (2d Cir. 1993); see also, e.g., United States v. Darden, 70 F.3d 1507, 1524-25 (8th Cir. 1995) (narcotics conspiracy constitutes a RICO predicate); United States v. Licavoli, 725 F.2d 1040, 1045 (6th Cir. 1984) (conspiracy to commit murder constitutes a RICO predicate); United States v. Phillips, 664 F.2d 971, 1015 (5th Cir. 1981) (“Conspiracy may properly be alleged as a predicate act of racketeering under RICO[.]”).

 

{28}     The Racketeering Act’s definition of “racketeering” employs the same broad language as the RICO statute. Section 30-42-3(A) provides that “‘racketeering’ means any act that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the following cited offenses[,]” including “trafficking in controlled substances.” (Emphasis added.) Just as the federal RICO statute, the plain language of our Racketeering Act is broad and expansive enough to include conspiracies as acts of racketeering.