Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Since the district court reached the same conclusion, we affirm its order dismissing Plaintiff’s WPA claim.
Plaintiff’s Contract Claim
{22} The district court dismissed Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim on the ground that Plaintiff’s employment contract expired by its own terms after two years and, in the absence of a valid written employment contract, Plaintiff’s claim was barred by NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A) (1976). Plaintiff argues that he had an implied contract that satisfied Section 37-1-23(A). Therefore, Plaintiff argues, the district court erred in dismissing his claim.
{23} Section 37-1-23(A) provides that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” Accordingly, “a government[] entity’s contractual liability can only be based on a valid written contract.” Garcia v. Middle Rio Grande Conservancy Dist., 1996-NMSC-029, ¶ 8, 121 N.M. 728, 918 P.2d 7.