Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] C. The limitation statute was not tolled.

{66} We have searched for some basis upon which the statute of limitations might be tolled. We find none.

{67} The three year limitation period for personal injury is not tolled while a plaintiff is assaulted and battered during his incarceration. Musgrave v. McManus, 24 N.M. 227, 173 P. 196 (1918); Annot. Imprisonment of Party to Civil Action as Tolling Statute of Limitations, 77 A.L.R.3d 735 (1977).

{68} Neither is the statute tolled when the names of defendants are unknown and not properly pled in the initial complaint.

{69} Section 38-2-6, N.M.S.A. 1978 provides that to amend a complaint when the true names are discovered, "The plaintiff in such case must state in his complaint that he could not ascertain the true name, and the summons must contain the words, 'real name unknown.'" Plaintiff did not comply with these mandatory duties. The purpose of this statute is to provide plaintiff a means to toll the statute of limitations when he does not yet know the proper designation of the defendant. Motor City Sales v. Superior Court of Kern County, 31 Cal.