Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State courts determine the applicable limitation period. "The applicable limitation period is the one prescribed in the forum state for suits seeking similar relief in state court." Branden v. Texas A & M University System, 636 F.2d 90, 92 (5th Cir. 1981).

{55} Section 1983 creates a tort claim directed "to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws." In New Mexico, "The Tort Claims Act... [is] the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived...." Section 41-4-17(A), N.M.S.A. 1978. The district court has exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act. Section 41-4-18(A). "When liability is alleged against any public employee... for a violation of... any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States.... the governmental entity shall provide a defense...." [Emphasis added.] Section 41-4-4(C).