Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] portions of Section 32 allowing legislation regarding the selection of, and staggering of
terms of certain members. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 10, §§ 23 to -24, § 26, § 32.
Finally, you expressed the Commission’s concerns that, if it proceeds upon a complaint
against a commissioner, hearing officer, or special master, the Commission will be acting
unconstitutionally and thereby subject itself to litigation. In light of such concerns, the
Commission requests an opinion as to whether the recent amendment to Section 34-10-2.1
expanding the Commission’s jurisdiction to encompass “court-appointed commissioners,
hearing officers, administrative law judges or special masters is constitutional.” § 34-10-
2.1(A) (1977, amended eff. Jan. 1, 2020).
TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov
MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508
STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501