STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Because Section 73-20-46.1
provides that mill levies in existence on July 1, 2018 continue to be governed by the statute in place at the
time of their passage, this means both that they retain their older ten-year duration limits and that they cannot
TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov
MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. BOX 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508
STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501
Edward Vigil, Chair
December 4, 2020
Page 5
We emphasize that older mill levies are not exempt from the five-dollar allowable levy
maximum per district set by Section 73-20-46. See § 73-20-46.1 (providing that “the
aggregate of all levies in a district approved prior to July 1, 2018 that continue in effect
and any levies in the same district approved on or after July 1, 2018 shall not exceed the
maximum allowable levy in a district pursuant to Subsection A of Section 73-20-46 NMSA
1978”). Soil and water conservation districts cannot, pursuant to the Act, pass new mill
levies or increase the amount of already-existing mill levies without complying with this
statutory mandate.
Duties of County Clerks