STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] declaration of candidacy.”).
Finally, as to whether county clerks are obligated to inform prospective candidates for soil
and water conservation district boards of the qualifications for office and supply those
be increased beyond “one dollar ($1.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value.” Section
73-20-46 (1965, amended 2009).
4
Section 1-22-10 provides that county clerks, as filing officers, “shall determine whether a candidate filing
a declaration of candidacy is registered to vote within the area to be elected to represent.” See also § 1-1-5.9
(defining the term “proper filing officer” as “for the purposes of filing: … declarations of candidacy and
candidate qualification documents by all other candidates, the county clerk of the county in which the
candidate resides”).
TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov
MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. BOX 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508
STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501
Edward Vigil, Chair
December 4, 2020
Page 6