STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] that, “Any voter may challenge the candidacy of any person seeking election at the regular
local election for the reason that the person does not meet the requirements for the office
sought by filing a petition in the district court within seven days after the day for filing a
declaration of candidacy.”).
Finally, as to whether county clerks are obligated to inform prospective candidates for soil
and water conservation district boards of the qualifications for office and supply those
be increased beyond “one dollar ($1.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value.” Section
73-20-46 (1965, amended 2009).
4
Section 1-22-10 provides that county clerks, as filing officers, “shall determine whether a candidate filing
a declaration of candidacy is registered to vote within the area to be elected to represent.” See also § 1-1-5.9
(defining the term “proper filing officer” as “for the purposes of filing: … declarations of candidacy and
candidate qualification documents by all other candidates, the county clerk of the county in which the
candidate resides”).