Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Sierra v. Garcia, 1987-
NMSC-116, ¶ 3 (emphasis in original). See also J.R. Hale Contracting Co. v. Union Pac. R.R.,
2008-NMCA-037, ¶ 61 (noting that Section 56-7-1(A) “bars enforcement of an indemnification
clause in construction contracts on public policy grounds where the indemnification is based on
the indemnitee's own negligence”). However, the same statute also allows indemnity provisions to
the extent that they indemnify the indemnitee against liability arising from the acts or omissions
of the indemnitor. See § 56-7-1(B)(1) (authorizing indemnity provisions in construction contracts
to the extent that they require “one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless or insure the
other party to the contract, including its officers, employees or agents, against liability, claims,
damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, only to the extent that the liability, damages,
losses or costs are caused by, or arise out of, the acts or omissions of the indemnitor or its officers,
employees or agents”).
Beyond Section 56-7-1(A), no other statute appears to limit the District’s ability to require
indemnity provisions in license agreements. The statutes effectively creating and empowering the
District, NMSA 1978, Chapter 73, Article 14 (1927, as amended through 2018), for example,