Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. Federal Prisoners.

New Mexico statutes similarly require county jail administrators to accept federal prisoners:

It shall be the duty of the sheriff of each county, his deputy, jailer, jail administrator or independent contractor, to whom any person shall be remitted in conformity with a legal process issued by or under the authority of the United States, and he is hereby required, to receive such person or persons into his custody and keep them safely until they shall be placed at liberty according to the laws of the United States....

NMSA 1978, § 33-3-16. The duty to accept federal prisoners is conditioned on payment by the United States of "the fee which shall be established from time to time by the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor in charge of the operation of the jail." Id. In addition, there may be an argument that a county jail would not be required to accept federal prisoners under Section 33-3-16 if, by doing so, the jail could not accommodate properly committed county prisoners. See AG Op. No. 57-234 (1957).