Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Each county jail must be used for the detention of persons charged with any crime or properly committed for trial within the county, for the imprisonment of persons who have been convicted and sentenced, "and for the safekeeping of every person who shall be committed by competent authority, according to law." Id. § 33-3-3. Finally, with certain limited exceptions, "[a]ll persons charged with crime [sic] committed in the state, while awaiting indictment or trial on such charge, shall be incarcerated in the county jail of the county wherein such crime is alleged to have been committed." Id. § 33-3-13.

There are a few statutory exceptions to the rules described above. Persons charged with a crime committed in the state and awaiting indictment or trial "may be temporarily imprisoned in other places of confinement while being conveyed or awaiting conveyance" to the county jail, or they may be confined in another county's jail if they "have taken a change of venue to such other county." NMSA 1978, § 33-3-13. In addition, a sheriff or jail administrator with custody of a person charged with a crime is authorized "to remove such person to another county jail or any other place of safety when in the opinion of the sheriff or jail administrator the life of such person or others is in imminent danger." Id. Finally,