Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 6-3-1 NMSA 1978 of the Budget Act defines "state agency" to include "any department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district or committee of government of the state of New Mexico and means every office or officer of any of the above." See also 6-3-9 NMSA 1978 (same). It is our opinion that the Beef Council is a commission or committee of government and falls within this definition of "state agency." It thus is subject to the Budget Act's requirements.

In answer to your second question, Section 6-3-7 NMSA 1978 states:

[E]ach state agency shall annually on or before May 1st submit to the State Budget Division a budget for the ensuing fiscal year, in such form as may be prescribed by the division and containing such information concerning the anticipated receipts, expenditures and balances on hand as may be prescribed by law or by the State Budget Division. Such budget shall be subject to the approval of the State Budget Division and no expenditures shall be made by any state agency for the fiscal year covered by said budget until the budget shall have been approved by the State Budget Division, provided that any action by the division shall be subject to review and modification by the governor.

Section 6-3-19 NMSA 1978 requires that each state agency complete mandated budget forms. Moreover, the legislature has established a review process for the Beef Council's budget. Section 77-2A-6(2) NMSA 1978 states that the Council shall: